A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
23 Aug 2026 20:35 #226 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
As if iv not got enough dam problems my right leg is swelling to half as broad again as the left one. jesus christ what next
I was so dammed ill last night i thought i was on the way
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife, Flytilbroke

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
24 Aug 2026 07:27 #227 by Eric
Replied by Eric on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
My wife did something similar, when she found she was getting breathless just walking upstairs. So she saw this contraption on QVC, and bought it.
It's a cross between a rowing machine and a bicycle, called a Weslo Cardioglide. (Look it up on the tube if you feel the need). After using it for about half an hour, spaced over a couple of weeks, she discovered that it wasn't lack of fitness that was her problem, it was lung cancer. Until then, she could never manage to give up cigarette smoking. She did, then - but it was too late. About two years later, she gave up breathing, that was in 2011.

if you are calm and collected when all about you are going berserk - you've missed something important!
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife, THE BLACKBIRD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
24 Aug 2026 16:04 #228 by SimonC
Replied by SimonC on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
BB
Are you taking Amlodipine? It has several different names.
It is prescribed for the relief of high blood pressure which it does by relaxing the structure of the blood vessels to improve the return blood flow.
One side effect is it can cause the flesh, particularly in the legs, to swell up in a similar fashion to water retention.
Particularly if you are taking Amlodipine it is best to consult your GP asap.
 I was described it years back for high blood pressure resulting from Vasculitis a blood disorder that restricted vessel blood flow which damaged my kidneys!
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife, Flytilbroke, THE BLACKBIRD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
25 Aug 2026 07:27 #229 by Eric
Replied by Eric on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
I'm prescribed daily Ramipril and Furosemide - for the same problems, plus a six monthly injection of Decapeptyl for the big C.
And recently I have been diagnosed to have High-count Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis - which is almost but not quite Leukemia, it has the same trigger indicators.

Who said that being retired was the best time of your life?

if you are calm and collected when all about you are going berserk - you've missed something important!
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife, Flytilbroke, THE BLACKBIRD, SimonC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
25 Aug 2026 09:41 #230 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
On a daily basis this i what i take
Atorvastatin 
Bisoprolol
Clopidogrel
Colecalciferol
Dapagliflozin
Finasteride
Furosemide
Glyceryl trinitrate
Lansoprazole
Mirtazapine
Ramipril
Ranolazine
Ropinirole
Tamsulosin
Tramadol
I then take ibuprofen 400 for the pain when it gets to much, like this morning trying to do a bit of work in the shed, had to give up in the end, thats why i sit doing this
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife, Flytilbroke, SimonC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
25 Aug 2026 17:53 #231 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Been doing a bit this afternoon on the shelves, i dismantled a she i built when i first came here when i laid the slabs so now im using the boards to make the shelves
 
 
I got 2 lipos from aliexpress and they turned up today, must say im impressed with the packaging
 
 
And they came with a strap 
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klipkopwildlife
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • I'm supposed to be retired!
More
25 Aug 2026 17:55 #232 by Klipkopwildlife
Replied by Klipkopwildlife on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Tony, a minor problem with the top shelf I fear.

Do it now, you may never get another chance
Thanks: Eric

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
25 Aug 2026 18:01 #233 by jon.in.swansea
Replied by jon.in.swansea on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Mis-counting shelf support slots - who has not been caught out on that in the past?
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
25 Aug 2026 19:00 #234 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Nah its the camera 
Thanks: Eric, Klipkopwildlife, Flytilbroke

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Flytilbroke
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Not Tired, long retired "Bob"
More
26 Aug 2026 10:11 #235 by Flytilbroke
Replied by Flytilbroke on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Hmm, shelf for drainage? Nope, I then counted the bracket slots.
 Then saw the next posters comments 

Have a nice Day, unless I don't like you.
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klipkopwildlife
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • I'm supposed to be retired!
More
26 Aug 2026 10:49 #236 by Klipkopwildlife
Replied by Klipkopwildlife on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Definitely drainage, time to fix the roof Tony!

Do it now, you may never get another chance

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
26 Aug 2026 18:18 - 26 Aug 2026 18:19 #237 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
The roof Tony was fixed a long time ago, that section of the she was an extension i add for the railroad and the roo of it leaked a while before i notice it as the helix was in there, i did give it a coat of white before i put the shelves up, but it showed through
Been doing a bit of covering 
 
Like i said a wing of many colours, covering is so expensive nowdays  to waste any, there is red and blue on the bottom
Last edit: 26 Aug 2026 18:19 by THE BLACKBIRD.
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife, SimonC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • THE BLACKBIRD
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Master
  • Forum Master
More
26 Aug 2026 21:25 #238 by THE BLACKBIRD
Replied by THE BLACKBIRD on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
Can you tell me why Kavan motors recommend larger props for 3s lipos than 4s
Im looking at one for the glider 3542 1150 Kv 11x8 or 12x6 prop on 3s and on 4s 9x6 10x5 
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
27 Aug 2026 07:38 #239 by Eric
Replied by Eric on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
More Volts draws less Amps for the same power output.

if you are calm and collected when all about you are going berserk - you've missed something important!
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife, THE BLACKBIRD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klipkopwildlife
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • I'm supposed to be retired!
More
27 Aug 2026 14:30 #240 by Klipkopwildlife
Replied by Klipkopwildlife on topic A nice sized Bristol Beaufighter
4S spins the prop 25% faster so you go smaller to reduce the amps, or use the same size but reduce the pitch, say from 8 to 6, it's the same difference in amps, but less air speed.

Do it now, you may never get another chance
Thanks: THE BLACKBIRD, Ralpharr2001

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.270 seconds