Here's one for the serious builders. Show us your ideas

Vickers Wellesley

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
23 Nov 2017 16:59 #31 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
With the aid of some batteries i jigged up the tail plane and fuselage so that i could start sheeting the top of the fuselage.



then i fitted the rudder and elevator servos in the tail.

i also glued in the rear main wing joiners.

so i just had to put it all together for a picture or two. :P





we poodle on slowly.

Tony B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Nov 2017 22:57 #32 by Quorneng
Replied by Quorneng on topic Vickers Wellesley
Very nice but with that span and short tail moment I bet it will 'spiral in' wonderfully if too low and slow on approach! ;)
Thanks: boz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
23 Nov 2017 23:01 #33 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
it will be interesting, but it is built to scale and the full size was a wonderfully forgiving plane to fly as Mutt Summers said after the maiden flight.

we shall see when it gets flown. :P


Tony B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • User
  • User
More
24 Nov 2017 08:44 #34 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley

Quorneng wrote: Very nice but with that span and short tail moment I bet it will 'spiral in' wonderfully if too low and slow on approach! ;)


Why so negative Q? With the C of G in the right position there's should be no issue with the handling, low speed or otherwise. ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • one tenor
  • Offline
  • Forum Veteran
  • Forum Veteran
  • johnpcalex@gmail.com
More
24 Nov 2017 16:49 #35 by one tenor
Replied by one tenor on topic Vickers Wellesley
I imagine it will glide very nicely Good span and adequate dihedral by the looks of it. Decalage is the other thing but I can't be sure about that but if it is truly to scale I think Mutt Summers comment would be right

Anything will fly given enough power
Thanks: Ex-Member, boz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
26 Nov 2017 16:59 #36 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
Printed out the control column today.
looks about right.


while that was printing i did some more sheeting to the wings and fuselage.


i can get on with flaps and ailerons next.

we plod on.

Tony (plodder) B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
27 Nov 2017 21:26 - 27 Nov 2017 21:29 #37 by Neddy
Replied by Neddy on topic Vickers Wellesley
Your progress is extra ordinarily quick. How do you do it??? I am envious.

I have seen a free flight model of this aircraft fly very well so I feel you should be OK - maybe "loads o' lead" up front though?

Please continue the "entertainment"

PS If that is an example of you "plodding" then at normal pace I imagine the foam would melt?
Last edit: 27 Nov 2017 21:29 by Neddy.
Thanks: Ex-Member, Mike Rolls

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
28 Nov 2017 16:54 #38 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
Been laid up ill for the last couple of days, so building has just about stopped.
sat at the pc and started designing the 9 cylinder engine for 3d printing.



will finish it off tomorrow and then print it out..


fitted the motor and esc as well today.


the battery hatch cover needs sanding and shaping yet.

instrument panel printed off, will add instruments later


pilots seat also printed out.


not much plodding done today sorry gents.

Tony ( unwell and icky boy) B
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
28 Nov 2017 17:15 #39 by Mike Rolls
Replied by Mike Rolls on topic Vickers Wellesley
Get well soon, Tony
Mike

The older I get, the better I was!
Thanks: Ex-Member

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
01 Dec 2017 16:45 #40 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
Still a bit icky.
so i have been designing and printing again. :P



working on the 9 cylinder Bristol radial for the front end.

Tony B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
02 Dec 2017 18:44 - 02 Dec 2017 19:19 #41 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
well today has been a printing and designing day.
been printing off engine barrels/ heads and while they were printing i spent the time designing all the exhaust/inlet and pushrods.








three barrels left to print off and the engine will be done.

need to think about the cowling next.

Tony ( square eyed) B
Last edit: 02 Dec 2017 19:19 by Ex-Member.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Dec 2017 23:26 - 02 Dec 2017 23:27 #42 by Quorneng
Replied by Quorneng on topic Vickers Wellesley
Tony that is a very realistic engine.
Its not so much a cowling as an exhaust collector ring, at least on the early versions.
Later ones had a full cowling with conventional variable exit cooling gills but the leading edge was still a collector ring.
Last edit: 02 Dec 2017 23:27 by Quorneng.
Thanks: Ex-Member, boz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
03 Dec 2017 20:01 #43 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley
Well the engine is as finished as i want it to be. ( i could improve the detail if i wanted to print another)



wiring sorted in the centre section of the wing and fuselage.

i can sheet the underside of the fuselage next and then move onto the outer wing panels.



bending the u/c legs will be fun. :P

Tony B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
06 Dec 2017 20:08 #44 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Vickers Wellesley


the rear gunner will go in here somewhere... i hope.



dummy engine goes here.



designed and printed the vickers k-gun today.

we poodle on

Tony B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 Dec 2017 21:13 #45 by Reach
Replied by Reach on topic Vickers Wellesley
That motor is very cool....as well as all the other stuff! I would think you could easily sell them to all sorts of hobbiests.
Thanks: Ex-Member

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.994 seconds