Here's one for the serious builders. Show us your ideas

Trent Meteor for 2015 start.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
27 Apr 2015 17:47 #181 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
having some issues today. :(

nose slid on perfectly yesterday,
will it slid on today, will it buggery. :angry:
had to cut the fuselage open to find out why, the tubes are sticking and it punched a hole in the box end cap.
so i need to fix that now.
needed two extra bolts to hold the nose on better as well.
still we are getting there.
drilling the wing bolts now so i can bolt on the wing centre section and start the wing to fuselage fairing.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
27 Apr 2015 19:22 #182 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
wing now bolts on.


wing fairing tomorrow i think.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
28 Apr 2015 18:10 #183 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
well i never got round to the wing fairing, had a few other jobs to sort instead.

added some extra wing bolts to the front of the wing and have started the under wing fairing instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
28 Apr 2015 21:13 #184 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
got the wing square now and so we can tackle the fairings tomorrow.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
30 Apr 2015 18:03 #185 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
Spent the day working on the wing fairings.
They are fixed to the wing and will help to locate the wing when fitting it at the field.
not quite right yet, but not far off now.



Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
01 May 2015 18:20 #186 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
The wing fairings are done and the wing is now off.


Fixed the problem with the nose mounts and have finished sheeting the nose area.


Started the final sheeting of the fuselage as well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
06 May 2015 16:48 - 06 May 2015 16:58 #187 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
Added another 500 rivets to the nose and slopped some undercoat on.


then started some more sheeting to the tailplane.


Had a bash at making the dudz fasteners but not happy with them.

They stand too proud i think, but hey ho it's only a foamy. :P
Last edit: 06 May 2015 16:58 by Ex-Member.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 May 2015 19:27 #188 by Quorneng
Replied by Quorneng on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
Dzus maybe!
In most aircraft installations including the Meteor they are the countersunk head type that is flush with the surface.
Thanks: Klipkopwildlife, Ex-Member, old fart

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
07 May 2015 18:53 #189 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
working on the last bits of the fuselage sheeting today.


hope to be in a position to start covering the fuselage next week.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
08 May 2015 19:48 #190 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
spent all day sanding the fuselage, it's bloody big and my arms are worn out now. :(
but it is done and ready to be covered.
then its just the job of doing 10,000 rivets one at a time. :ohmy:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 May 2015 20:55 #191 by Ralpharr2001
Replied by Ralpharr2001 on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
After doing 10,000 rivets you'll be an expert i'll send the Gannet up for you to do that!! :woohoo: :woohoo:

I'm currently unsupervised. I know it freaks me out as well, but the possibilities are endless!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
08 May 2015 21:05 - 08 May 2015 23:04 #192 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
ok sir. no problem.
or i come to yours for a weekend of riveting fun. :P

i have already done 2000 of the little devils
Last edit: 08 May 2015 23:04 by .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
12 May 2015 21:27 #193 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
started covering the fuselage today and did some gardening.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ex-Member
  • Topic Author
  • User
  • User
More
13 May 2015 14:10 #194 by Ex-Member
Replied by Ex-Member on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
Takes time, but one side covered.



the small bits of filler on the paper joints will soon disappear with some sanding and i will have a smoothish fuselage ready for rivets and paint.
will do the other side either late this afternoon when it cools down or first thing in the morning.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 May 2015 21:05 #195 by Eric
Replied by Eric on topic Trent Meteor for 2015 start.
Tony - if you look in the June issue of Flypast mag, (with the Vulcan on the front) there are several pages about meteors in there.

if you are calm and collected when all about you are going berserk - you've missed something important!
Thanks: Ex-Member

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.155 seconds